Vegas Movie Studio Platinum 14 #122 - Bugs that need fixing

Comments

johnna-mckinnon wrote on 6/29/2017, 6:45 PM

What about the bug that's causing Movie Studio 14 Platinum to crash on start up. I am a new user. Just purchased VMS 14. Had major problems with the install but got it done. Now every time I start the program, I don't even get through loading all the components before it crashes and gives me the error message:
"Problem Report - Vegas Movie Studio has stopped working!"

Really? it never STARTED working!. Does anyone have a clue as to how I can get some tech support to get this fixed.

Very frustrated customer.

robbif2 wrote on 6/29/2017, 7:01 PM

What about the bug that's causing Movie Studio 14 Platinum to crash on start up. I am a new user. Just purchased VMS 14. Had major problems with the install but got it done. Now every time I start the program, I don't even get through loading all the components before it crashes and gives me the error message:
"Problem Report - Vegas Movie Studio has stopped working!"

Really? it never STARTED working!. Does anyone have a clue as to how I can get some tech support to get this fixed.

Very frustrated customer.

Here's where I've successfully submitted issues: https://support2.magix.com/customer/en/vegas/form

anthony-chiappette wrote on 7/6/2017, 1:24 PM

It seems with the latest VMS14 update, there is a problem when adding text to the timeline. Whenever I add text media to the TEXT timeline, after I add the text, I cannot play the video. Whenever I click play, the timeline cursor jumps back to the beginning of the video. Every time I add text to my projects, I have to save my project, close VMS14 and reopen the software.

If I have existing text and create a copy and add it to the text timeline, this doesn't happen, until I try to edit the text item, it then refuses to play.

I suspect this has to do with the OFFLINE MEDIA setting, which I have turned off. When the setting was on, all media would go offline when I added a text item, with the setting off, I still cannot play the timeline, although it doesn't show that the media is offline.

Note, it will not play with the play button, by dragging the timeline cursor, or using the scrubber at the bottom left of the window. If I click to move the timeline cursor to a different position, it also does not show the current frame in the preview window. It always displays the first frame of the timeline.

 

 

vkmast wrote on 7/6/2017, 1:43 PM

Have you tried to reset as follows: Close VEGAS Pro/Movie Studio > Press CTRL+SHIFT on your keyboard while double-clicking the program's icon to launch it. > You should see a window that asks "Do you want to reset all preferences to default values?" > Place a checkmark next to "Delete all cached application data" and then click "Yes".

(It's in the Vegas Pro FAQs thread, point 14. Most of the links (e.g.) there are not working for me ATM).

 

Markk655 wrote on 7/9/2017, 12:50 PM

Bug? - Can someone please see if they can reproduce the behaviour?

One more change of behaviour between VMS 12 and VMS14 (I don't have V13). I am use an second monitor for preview. I also use the trimmer (please avoid a conversation of the utility of the trimmer or not 😉).

In VMS 12, when I am using the trimmer and seeing in the second monitor preview and then click to make the timeline the active window, the preview goes to the timeline preview.

In VMS 14, using the trimmer and looking at the secondary monitor, it shows the trimmer preview (as in V12), BUT if I make the timeline active, the preview continues to show the trimmer (even if I press play on the timeline).

VMS 12 has 'Show video in preview window' enabled.

VMS 14 has 'Trimmer on external monitor' enabled.

I know that we now have the hover scrub, but I prefer the VMS12 behaviour. I think that this a bug as I don't see a reason why the VMS14 behaviour would be preferred.

robbif2 wrote on 7/17/2017, 7:12 PM

Here's my latest "bug", or "lack of feature".

I submitted this via https://support2.magix.com/customer/en/vegas/form

"Stitching" Camcorder Generating Segments VMS 11 and 14

There are experts that can describe this situation better that I can.

If I have multiple video segments from one continuous shoot and manually
assemble them on the timeline butted up against each other, when played back
a few frames are missing at the points between segments. 

I've been dealing with it by assembling the segments with two methods:
1. tsmuxter available online (free)
2. Binary copy/assemble...
  a. (DOS command) COPY /B seg1.mts+seg2.mts+seg3.mts finalresult.mts
  b. FileJoiner available onlne (free)
  
Request: This should be a builtin option/feature.

EricLNZ wrote on 7/17/2017, 9:00 PM

An alternative and easier way is to use the software that came with your camera (assuming it was provided) to download the file segments and join them into one seamless file which will import into VMS without problem.

Marco. wrote on 7/18/2017, 2:19 AM

Actually this is a built-in feature. Just use the Device Explorer to import such footage.

robbif2 wrote on 7/18/2017, 7:41 AM

An alternative and easier way is to use the software that came with your camera (assuming it was provided) to download the file segments and join them into one seamless file which will import into VMS without problem.

Thanks. I should've mentioned it before. For my Canon HFG10 and G30 MTS files, the provided 
software was extremely slow, user-clumsy, and created redundant data. For any support, Canon 
would claim license resrictions and point to the independent creator of the program.

robbif2 wrote on 7/18/2017, 7:42 AM

Actually this is a built-in feature. Just use the Device Explorer to import such footage.

I'd already tried that long ago, both dragging individual MTS segments one by one to the timeline
from the Explorer list, as well as marking more than one segment in order as a group and dragging
it to the timeline. I just tried it again in both VMS 11 and 14. It doesn't work. There is still
a "jump" at each segment border. Using automatic or manual crossfades doesn't help, makes it worse,
since there is still "missing" data. Thanks anyway.

anthony-chiappette wrote on 7/18/2017, 8:20 AM

I also have an issue with contiguous segments created by the camera. It's a Canon HF R800 (Actually two cameras). However, the video is fine. I lose a few milliseconds of audio at the join points. Canon does not have any software to deal with the multiple segments. Their only "software" is used to download footage off the camera. For 20GB of video, it takes over an hour to transfer, whereas inserting the card into a USB3 card reader takes about 3 minutes.

I never considered this a bug with VMS, it's just something I live with.

robbif2 wrote on 7/18/2017, 8:29 AM

I also have an issue with contiguous segments created by the camera. It's a Canon HF R800 (Actually two cameras). However, the video is fine. I lose a few milliseconds of audio at the join points. Canon does not have any software to deal with the multiple segments. Their only "software" is used to download footage off the camera. For 20GB of video, it takes over an hour to transfer, whereas inserting the card into a USB3 card reader takes about 3 minutes.

I never considered this a bug with VMS, it's just something I live with.

Try my solution mentioned above - I just got this free program which seems to work well.
http://www.igorware.com/file-joiner
Put the segments together before editing.
Let me know if it works.

Marco. wrote on 7/18/2017, 8:50 AM

"dragging individual MTS segments one by one to the timeline
from the Explorer list,"

It's not about using Vegas Explorer to put the clips into the timeline, it is about using the Vegas Device Explorer to import the clips into the project.
These are different pairs of shoes. Using the Device Explorer will automatically join clip segments which belong together (and which were divided by the file size limit of the SD cards/camera recording).

robbif2 wrote on 7/18/2017, 9:37 AM

"dragging individual MTS segments one by one to the timeline
from the Explorer list,"

It's not about using Vegas Explorer to put the clips into the timeline, it is about using the Vegas Device Explorer to import the clips into the project.
These are different pairs of shoes. Using the Device Explorer will automatically join clip segments which belong together (and which were divided by the file size limit of the SD cards/camera recording).

Thanks Marco. I'm ashamed to say I've never used it! I'm having a learning curve, so please bear with me here.

Connecting the camera would be awkward, so I'm trying to connect my SD cards. They're recognized, but segs seemed to appear already joined in one case. I don't know where they go when imported and whether the individual segs are also imported (I want to reuse the cards, of course). And what if I have more than one continuous shoot - will it detect two separate sets of segs and import them separately? Or can I choose each set manually?

I always copy each card into a folder; but when I right-click, select Browse, and point to a folder, OK is always greyed out. That's the way I would hope to use the D. Explorer, i.e. to have the original segs plus the assembled file.

Thanks for any help you can give me. The Help just got me started. Admittedly I haven't looked for the possible bunch of YouTube how-tos yet.

alderny wrote on 7/18/2017, 11:42 AM

I also have an issue with contiguous segments created by the camera. It's a Canon HF R800 (Actually two cameras). However, the video is fine. I lose a few milliseconds of audio at the join points. Canon does not have any software to deal with the multiple segments. Their only "software" is used to download footage off the camera. For 20GB of video, it takes over an hour to transfer, whereas inserting the card into a USB3 card reader takes about 3 minutes.

I never considered this a bug with VMS, it's just something I live with.

Try my solution mentioned above - I just got this free program which seems to work well.
http://www.igorware.com/file-joiner
Put the segments together before editing.
Let me know if it works.

I have been using file joiner for some time, and it works perfectly.

Marco. wrote on 7/18/2017, 3:34 PM

"segs seemed to appear already joined in one case."

Inside the Device Explorer window files which belong together will appear joined, yes.

"I don't know where they go when imported"

The references of the clips imported via Device Explorer will automatically be placed into the Media Pool of same project.
Also you can define the file copy path. Once your device (card) appears in the Device Explorer, right-click and select "Properties", a new window will open where you can set your copy path.

"And what if I have more than one continuous shoot - will it detect two separate sets of segs and import them separately?"

Clips which do not belong together won't be joined. There will be separated clips for each time you started (and stopped) camera recording.

"I always copy each card into a folder; but when I right-click, select Browse, and point to a folder, OK is always greyed out."

I such a case it seems like either you did not select the root folder of the card or you didn't copy the complete card's content. It won't work if you only copied the video clips, you need to copy everything what's in the card's root folder.

robbif2 wrote on 7/18/2017, 5:25 PM

"segs seemed to appear already joined in one case."

Inside the Device Explorer window files which belong together will appear joined, yes.

"I don't know where they go when imported"

The references of the clips imported via Device Explorer will automatically be placed into the Media Pool of same project.
Also you can define the file copy path. Once your device (card) appears in the Device Explorer, right-click and select "Properties", a new window will open where you can set your copy path.

"And what if I have more than one continuous shoot - will it detect two separate sets of segs and import them separately?"

Clips which do not belong together won't be joined. There will be separated clips for each time you started (and stopped) camera recording.

"I always copy each card into a folder; but when I right-click, select Browse, and point to a folder, OK is always greyed out."

I such a case it seems like either you did not select the root folder of the card or you didn't copy the complete card's content. It won't work if you only copied the video clips, you need to copy everything what's in the card's root folder.

I think I'm getting the picture thanks to you. It seems like the original Canon cumbersome but functional s/w that came with my camcorders. At this point, it appears to be more complicated and (possibly) slower than my process: (1) copy all segs into a folder for each card. (2) Use FileJoiner to assemble each set of associated segs into a single file, (3) Drag the file onto the timeline. Thanks for the understandable tutorial!

P.S. Unfortunately my attempt to render my 1st 1.5-hr "experiment" with VMS 14 crashes at 9% every time, no matter what render parameters I specify, so I'm back to dependable VMS 11 for a long-term production of my 400 GB of footage from http://www.greyfoxbluegrass.com/festival

EricLNZ wrote on 7/18/2017, 6:48 PM

robbif2 - I've a Canon Legria HFG10 and find the Canon Pixela Video Browser that came with the camera great. It gives each file a unique name so important when you have two cards and camera hard drive which all give files identical original names. I cannot comment on its slowness but it's possibly quicker than your complicated and cumbersome way of dealing with your problem. But then I rarely shoot long shots that need to be split up.

robbif2 wrote on 7/18/2017, 7:43 PM

robbif2 - I've a Canon Legria HFG10 and find the Canon Pixela Video Browser that came with the camera great. It gives each file a unique name so important when you have two cards and camera hard drive which all give files identical original names. I cannot comment on its slowness but it's possibly quicker than your complicated and cumbersome way of dealing with your problem. But then I rarely shoot long shots that need to be split up.

Hi Eric,

It's been a longtime since I used the Pixela program. Maybe now that I'm a little more experienced I'd get to like it. But I guess I'm stuck in my ways. Mine's a multi-step. but simple process and works for me. I'm glad Pixela works for you. I guess it's like a lot of software processes, once you get it working you stick with it.

robbif2 wrote on 8/3/2017, 3:42 PM

What's the latest on an update timeframe?

Brandigan wrote on 8/3/2017, 3:59 PM

Here's one: Sony AVC/MVC keeps on disappearing from my Render Menu and not all the options are there all the time anyway.

Try this: Load in a 1080p JPG image and drop it on the timeline and drag it out a bit. Then attempt to render it as a movie.

You'll only get a small subset of render options, even though it's perfectly valid to have a movie in any supported format.

Then, add a movie clip to the Project Media. Do NOT add it to the timeline, but now try and render the same image you had on your timeline as a video clip. You will now get the whole list of available render options. Just because a video clip is in the Project Media.

But, now do some editing with your clip/clips and attempt to render that and...some of those options aren't there any more. Notably Sony AVC/MVC has gone missing.

This is a perfectly ordinary 1080p 29.97 fps video, but I have to save the project, reload it and hope that for no apparent reason, Sony AVC/MVC will reappear. Which it has most times.

Very frustrating and only polite to make @gary-rebholz aware of it.

Marco. wrote on 8/3/2017, 4:21 PM

"Then, add a movie clip to the Project Media. Do NOT add it to the timeline, but now try and render the same image you had on your timeline as a video clip. You will now get the whole list of available render options."

This is because in your first go (added a JPEG) there is no audio in your project. What's left out there then are the audio render types.

Once you added a video file or another separate audio file into the timeline, this also adds all the audio render types.

So this part of what you see is just expected behaviour. Otherway round, if you only add an audio file without having any video/foto/grafik in your project, there will be audio render types only, no video render types. That's the way the renderer works.

Though I can't repro the part where adding video just into the MediaPool will make the audio render types available. You usually need to have audio in the timeline and this is the way it works here on my system.
Also I can't repro the part where only Sony AVC gets missing. Once there is both video and audio in the timeline I always get all video and audio render types.

Which build of Movie Studio Platinum 14 do you use?

 

Brandigan wrote on 8/3/2017, 4:36 PM

Build 122.

I added nothing to the timeline to get the other options to appear previously, and while what you say makes sort of sense, I've never just exported the audio, so I just tried again and it changed.

This time, it did not add all the other render options to the render when I added an MP4 file to the Project Media, so...I dragged it to the timeline, and it did.

So that's semi-weird, but Sony AVC/MVC being gone isn't explained. You can see everything else is still in the list in the screenshot. Reloading the project usually makes it come back. It's intermittent, so keep trying?
 

Dr Zen wrote on 11/22/2017, 5:18 AM

Vegas Movie Studio Platinum 14 #148

The text readout for video speed percentage box is still too light and impossible to read properly.
Does anyone know if this problem is officially reported and on the bug fix list ?

In Vegas Pro 15, the hamburger and Fx button cover up the same box.